Surprising Benefits Of Jojoba Oil , Top 15 uses of jojoba oil

Benefits of jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is perfect for the ultra-purist’s makeup bag. Pronounced “ho-ho-ba,” this golden-colored liquid wax is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant, a woody shrub that covers 40,000 acres of desert in the southwestern U.S. It’s colorless, odorless, a cinch to apply, and has countless beauty benefits. 
One big bonus is that it contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. And it’s even gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reactions. Jojoba’s also a miracle worker when it comes to a shiny, uncooperative T-zone—it mimics the activity of your body’s natural oils, so your skin won’t overdo it.
Goodbye, shiny forehead.  You won’t be missed.    
When selecting a brand, look for those that are not mixed or diluted with other oils. Jojoba has a surprisingly long shelf life, so it can sit on your shower shelf for years!    
Here are 15 uses of the best uses for this multi-purpose beauty must-have: -

1. For hair shine
Jojoba oil works great as a serum and gives a healthy shine to the hair. It is a great boon for dry hair. You can apply a few drops of oil to seal the moisture. Apply it all over your hair for added shine. Alternatively, you can just apply it to the ends. Jojoba oil smooths the hair cuticles and hides the appearance of dry, frizzy and dull looking hair. It helps to seal the natural moisture in the hair shaft It also adds lustre and shine to the hair by minimizing the damage caused by pollutants and chemicals.

2.Hair conditioner
Replenish moisture and improve the texture of your hair with jojoba. The oil is great for dry scalps and will get rid of dandruff. Use it to add shine and naturally soften your hair, or in place of an anti-frizz product to manage unruly hair. 

3.Foot softener
Regular application of jojoba oil on the feet will prevent cracked heels and keep the feet smooth. For an intense foot treatment, apply the oil and put on socks. Leave them on for one hour. Feet will be beautifully smooth and soft.

4. Dry Scalp
Jojoba oil is an outstanding moisturizer for the scalp. Dry scalp is frequently wrongly recognized as dandruff, producing flaky and tight skin and serious itching.  Jojoba oil moisturizes your scalp deep-down to the pores and does not disappear. This leads to a deep and enduring moisturizing result managing the pH level of the scalp. It also encourages a healthy scalp with its antibacterial qualities and is excellent to cure dandruff, dry scalp and skin psoriasis on the scalp. It moisturizes the scalp nicely and maintains the hair robust from the roots.

5.Body oil
Jojoba oil can be applied not just on the face, but all over the body prior to bathing. It gives adequate hydration to the body so you can safely skip body lotion after bathing. This quick and easy absorption into the skin also promotes blood flow which will give you glowing skin. You can use it for body massage as well. Its pleasant smell and non-greasy texture give a soothing feeling. Alternatively, you can even use it after bath. Apply it immediately after bath, while skin is still damp. It seals in moisture, leaving skin feeling soft and smooth.

6. For hair growth
Using jojoba oil for hair growth is an excellent way to provide that extra boost. Our hair secretes sebum or oil to keep it moisturized. Many a times, excess sebum is secreted by the gland which blocks the hair follicles. This leads to hair fall and hair breakage. The rate of hair growth is also adversely affected because of the clogged follicles.

Jojoba oil prevents and stops hair loss and thinning of hair caused by the clogged hair follicles. It dissolves and clears these blockages and promotes development of new hair cells which leads to hair growth. You can also use jojoba oil to give your hair a hot oil treatment, prior to shampooing, in order to stimulate hair growth. Using jojoba oil to massage the scalp can help to improve blood circulation which stimulates the hair follicles to grow rapidly.

7.As a facial cleanser
Jojoba oil has good cleansing properties and can be used as a makeup remover and a facial cleanser. Soak a cotton ball with jojoba oil and rub it all over your face and lips. Then remove the oil residue from your face with moist cotton. This oil helps in removing all traces of makeup instantly. Jojoba oil is also helpful in removing eye makeup like kohl, mascara, liner and eye shadow. It will not cause any eye irritations.

As the eye area is very sensitive, make sure you apply it with great care and do not rub it harshly. Dip a cotton pad in the oil and apply it directly on the eye lashes. Regular application will make the lashes more beautiful.

8.Makeup remover
Jojoba oil is an excellent makeup remover particularly around the eyes. Place a few drops on a cotton-ball or use your fingers, apply to your face and wipe over and around eyes. Wash off with lukewarm water and use your regular cleanser to completely remove the makeup.

9.As an anti-inflammatory
With its anti-bacterial properties, it can bring down skin inflammation and is also helpful in killing skin bacteria. Its anti-inflammatory properties can be utilized for treating several skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis where skin gets inflamed. It has an amazing effect on skin and is used for healing wounds, cuts and minor infections like sunburns, cold sores and warts. Jojoba oil reduces painful swelling and redness that often accompanies an injury. You can also use it on your lips as a lip balm. This will keep the lips smooth and chap free.

10.For treating acne
Clogged pores often lead to pimples or acne. This is not just a common problem among teenagers but in adults as well. Many cosmetics which claim to reduce acne contain animal fat which only make the matter worse.

Jojoba oil is antiseptic and non- greasy in texture, hence it is a very effective treatment for acne. It helps to dissolve the oil production of pimples and blackheads and also helps to break the acne. Jojoba oil clears up the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks. This helps in clearing the blemishes. With extended use, jojoba oil reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion which prevents acne from reappearing.

11.As an anti-wrinkle treatment
In addition to making skin firm and moisturized, jojoba oil is also effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles. It is rich in Vitamin E which is potent in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin ageing. Continuous use of jojoba oil can decrease the fine lines and wrinkles by up to 25 %. It is highly effective if used fairly with face wash or a moisturising cream. However, direct topical application has proven to show the best results. Linoleic acid and the antioxidants present in jojoba oil helps regenerating the skin cells.

12.As a moisturizer
Jojoba oil has high amount of ceramides which cover skin cells and are responsible for regulation of their hydration. It gets quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oil residue This helps in creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, as well as against allergens and dust pollution. It softens dry and pesky patches and restores the skin to its healthy condition.

Jojoba oil is a natural cure for eczema which is caused due to lack of moisture. It has anti-inflammatory properties which help in reducing redness caused by dryness and other skin condition like rosacea. Jojoba oil works well on oily skin too. It is non comedogenic, so even though it has the word oil in its name, it does not clog pores. Jojoba oil stops the sebum from secreting more oil on its own and balances oil production. It keeps the skin supple and well moisturized.

13.Used on wounds
Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties so it can be used for treatment of cuts and wounds. It can also speed recovery. Application of Jojoba oil to scars and wound marks can help lighten their appearance. Some people report success when using for toothache.

14.Lip balm
One big problem in the winter season is dry chapped lips. Jojoba oil can be used as a natural lip balm, apply it to your lips and use your regular lip balm afterwards to increase its effectiveness.

15. Shaving prep
Before shaving your face or legs massage some drops of this oil into the skin, it will prepare your skin for a closer smoother shave. Applying this oil to the body leaves the skin super-soft after the shave. It is also used as an after-shave lotion.

Surprising Benefits Of Jojoba Oil , Top 15 uses of jojoba oil Surprising Benefits Of Jojoba Oil , Top 15 uses of jojoba oil Reviewed by Jemes Woxten on 07:22:00 Rating: 5

No comments

Random Posts